Security and Privacy Policy

This document explains the policies for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information of Deb's Dips.

This policy forms part of, and should be read in conjunction with, our Terms of Use.

Deb's Dips believes that privacy is crucial for the ongoing success of Internet commerce. Our status as an Internet merchant requires us to have a stringent policy regarding all of the information that we collect.

Your use of this site or Deb's Dips' services constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions. If you do not agree with these policies, please cease using this site immediately.

These terms were last revised on July 16, 2007. Deb's Dips reserves the right to amend these policies from time to time. If such amendments affect how uses or Deb's Dips discloses personal information already held by Deb's Dips in a material and adverse way over and above previous express or implied consent, Deb's Dips will contact you to obtain consent. Notwithstanding the terms of this policy, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information may be made outside of the terms herein to the extent provided for in the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and other relevant Canadian and Ontario legislation in effect from time to time. These exemptions include, without limitation, publicly available information, or information disclosed for criminal or civil investigations or compliance with law or court orders.

Deb's Dips takes reasonable precautions to ensure your privacy on the terms contained in this policy. Deb's Dips uses reasonable efforts to, but cannot totally prevent, unintended disclosures by such means as hackers and other unauthorized individuals, and inadvertent or illicit employee actions.

Cardholder provided Information:

Our electronic purchase service requires that cardholders provide contact information (including without limitation: name, address, city, state or province, postal code, country, telephone and email), and financial information (including without limitation: name on credit card, credit card number and expiry date), and ordering information. This information may be collected and used to process the transaction by PayPal- intermediaries between the user, the merchant and the user’s credit card company.

Information Automatically Collected:

Our Web sites keep track of usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. The IP addresses we collect on our electronic purchase service are linked to personally identifiable information. This is collected in order to combat fraud during the purchase process. We also use this data to better understand Web site usage in the aggregate so that we know what areas of our Web site users prefer. Automatically collected information is also used for the same purposes as cardholder supplied information.

Sharing of Information:

Certain information submitted through the electronic purchase service (excluding credit card numbers) is used so that we can fulfil the order. Information is also shared with other parties necessary to complete credit card transactions, including, without limitation, credit card companies, credit card clearing houses and processors, and financial institutions.
The user’s credit card company, PayPal is responsible for their own privacy polices and for maintaining privacy and confidentiality for all information Deb's Dips provides them. Please visit their website athttp://www.payal.com/privacy to view their privacy statememt.

Contact Us / Email Inquiries:

Information sent to Deb's Dips via E-Mail or the website inquiry form is used for responding to and maintaining a record of the inquiry. This information may also be retained for mailing list purposes. Deb's Dips does not share this information with any other third parties.

Security:

Deb's Dips takes measures to protect and keep information secure. Deb's Dips restricts internal access to personal information to selected members of Deb's Dips staff.

Dispute Resolution:

Deb's Dips is committed to resolving disputes quickly and efficiently. In the event the issue relates to private information, Deb's Dips will not use or distribute any private information without express permission. All disputes in arbitration will be resolved under the laws of Ontario, Canada.

Contacting Deb's Dips:

If you have questions about this security and privacy statement, the practices of this site or your dealings with this web site, you may use our Contact Us page.